Propolis Extract: What It Is and Products Containing It
Propolis is naturally created by honeybees. It has soothing, moisturizing and oil control properties while it is packed with antioxidants, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antifungal, and antiviral properties. Due to its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties, propolis is widely used in treating and preventing blemishes, acne, and redness. It is a secret recipe of a long history in Korean beauty culture in treating acne-prone skin.
The possible function of this key ingredient is: Skin conditioning
INCI: Propolis extract
IUPAC Description: Extract of propolis wax
CAS Number: 85665-41-4