Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract: What It Is and Products Containing It
Licorice extract is more than just the latest cult ingredient in K-beauty products. It is packed with a list of anti-inflammatory and powerful antioxidants because of licochalcone, a molecule found in licorice root extract, which helps balance the skin’s oil production and also help calm and soothe acne-prone skin.
The possible functions of this key ingredient are: Bleaching, emollient, perfuming, skin conditioning, smoothing, soothing
INCI: Glycyrrhiza glabra root extract
IUPAC Description: Glycyrrhiza glabra root extract is an extract of the roots of the licorice, glycyrrhiza glabra l., leguminosae
CAS Number: 84775-66-6