Gluconolactone: What It Is and Products Containing It
Gluconolactone is a polyhydroxy acid (PHA). It has amazing exfoliating properties, that enhance a radiant and smooth complexion. Being gentle to the skin, this active ingredient strengthens the natural moisture barrier, without any irritations. Moreover, it has great anti-aging benefits, such as firming and smoothing effects.
The possible functions of this key ingredient are: Chelating, skin conditioning INCI: Gluconolactone IUPAC Description: D-glucono-1,5-lactone CAS Number: 90-80-2