Bambusa Vulgaris Leaf/Stem (Bamboo) Extract: What It Is and Products Containing It
The bamboo extract has wonderful skin-soothing properties. It contains flavonoids that are a skin protector against UV damage. The bamboo extract also contains high amounts of silica, a natural compound that occurs in skin that is crucial to the production of collagen.
The possible function of this key ingredient is: Skin conditioning
INCI: Bambusa vulgaris leaf extract
IUPAC Description: Bambusa vulgaris leaf extract is an extract of the leaves of the bamboo, bambusa vulgaris, poaceaea
CAS Number: 91771-33-4