Snail Secretion Filtrate
– helps protect the skin from moisture loss while improving skin elasticity
– miraculous repair and hydration properties
– a real hero ingredient
What is Snail Secretion Filtrate?
So snail slime is the secretion of Cornu Aspersum, the garden snail. Chemically speaking, snail slime is a complex mixture of proteoglycans, glycosaminoglycans, glycoprotein enzymes, hyaluronic acid, copper peptides, antimicrobial peptides and trace elements including copper, zinc, and iron. English translation equals it's loaded with a bunch of good-for-the-skin stuff!
What are the benefits?
Snail mucin is a real hero ingredient as it has a lot of beneficial properties such as:
– Removal of sunspots
– Removal and prevention of acne
– Increased production of elastin and collagen
– Protection from UV light and free radicals
– Aiding repair of damaged skin
– Increase moisture retention
What are the common uses?
These days, snail secretion is used in a huge variety of beauty and skincare products, both in Korea and all around the world. It can be used to treat dry skin, wrinkles and stretch marks, acne and rosacea, age spots, burns, scars, razor bumps and even flat warts.
Who is it good for?
It is a true all-around product suitable for all skin types and concerns especially dry and irritated skin. It is suitable to pair with other ingredients too.
Are there any side effects?
It is a pretty well tolerated ingredient. Nevertheless, as with any ingredient, allergies are possible, so it is always best to apply a bit to a small area of skin to test for reactions before applying all over your face.
INCI (Internationale Nomenklatur für kosmetische Inhaltsstoffe): Snail secretion filtrate
IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) Description: Snail secretion filtrate is the product obtained from the filtered secretion of one or more species of snails
CAS Number: 7732-18-5; 57-55-6; Not available; 24634-61-5 / 590-00-1