Safflower Seed Oil: What It Is and Products Containing It
Safflower seed oil is a potent hydrator, recommended for dry or sensitive complexions. It contains linoleic acid, which is sealing moisture into the skin and, thus, helping retain water and moisture. The skin can remain hydrated from the inside out.
The possible functions of this key ingredient are: Skin conditioning, viscosity controlling
INCI: Hydrogenated safflower seed oil
IUPAC Description: Hydrogenated safflower seed oil is the end-product of the controlled hydrogenation of carthamus tinctorius oil
CAS Number: 8001-23-8