Phaseolus Vulgaris (Kidney Bean) Seed Extract
– prevents or reduces skin aging and skin-drying
– is loaded with antioxidants
What is Phaseolus Vulgaris Seed Extract?
Phaseolus vulgaris is a bean plant. Various types of dry beans are produced from this plant, including kidney beans, black beans, pinto beans, navy beans, and many others. Some types of these dry beans or the remaining husk can be used to make an "extract."
What are the benefits?
Kidney bean extracts prevent or reduce skin aging and skin-drying by exhibiting a superior effect on cell proliferation and synthesis of collagen and hyaluronic acid. Regular production of new cells can be beneficial to clear pores as well as decrease acne breakouts. Moreover, Phaseolus vulgaris seed extract is loaded with antioxidants that are considered to encourage longevity by limiting the damage caused by free radicals.
What are the common uses?
Phaseolus vulgaris is most commonly taken as a supplement by mouth for weight loss and obesity. Even medicine is made out of kidney bean seed extract and due to its skin benefits it is also used in skincare, especially for acne or anti-aging purpose.
Who is it good for?
Phaseolus vulgaris seed extract is suited for all skin types, especially dry, dull and acne prone skin. It nourishes and hydrates the skin deeply to calm down and firm the skin.
Are there any side effects?
Kidney bean seed extract is a safe ingredient but can cause allergic reactions so we always recommend to do a swatch test first before using the product.
INCI (Internationale Nomenklatur für kosmetische Inhaltsstoffe): Phaseolus vulgaris seed extract
IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) Description: Phaseolus vulgaris seed extract is an extract of the seeds of the kidney bean, phaseolus vulgaris.
CAS Number: 85085-22-9