Madecassoside Extract: What It Is and Products Containing It
Madecassoside Extract is derived from Centella Asiatica Extract, soothing irritated skin and healing damaged skin caused by dryness. It provides a calming damage care solution to sensitive skin without weakening the skin’s protective barrier. Centella Asiatica Extract is also known for its fabulous benefits for the skin, including anti-aging properties and soothing effects.
The possible functions of this key ingredient are: Antioxidant, skin conditioning INCI: Madecassoside IUPAC Description: O-6-deoxy-α-l-mannopyranosyl-(1→4)-o-β-d-glucopyranosyl-(1→6)-β-d-glucopyranosyl (2α,3β,4α,6β)-2,3,6,23-tetrahydroxyurs-12-en-28-oate CAS Number: 34540-22-2