Madecassic Acid: What It Is and Products Containing It
Madecassic acid is one of the active compounds that can be found in Centella Asiatica Extract (Cica). It helps suppress inflammation by restraining the release of pro-inflammatory cytokines and down-regulating the expression of certain enzymes that lead to inflammation. It also increases total protein and collagen production in the skin which helps heal wounds or acne faster.
The possible function of this key ingredient is: Skin conditioning INCI: Madecassic acid IUPAC Description: Urs-12-en-28-oic acid, 2,3,6,23-tetrahydroxy-, (2alpha,3beta,4alpha,6beta)- CAS Number: 18449-41-7