Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil: What It Is and Products Containing It
The sunflower seed oil has soothing properties that help lower skin redness and roughness. Vitamin E helps provides deep moisture to keep skin hydrated for a longer period. It is also an excellent source of beta-carotene which is beneficial for the appearance of healthy looking skin.
The possible functions of this key ingredient are: Emollient, masking, skin conditioning
INCI: Helianthus annuus seed oil
IUPAC Description: Helianthus annuus seed oil is the oil expressed from the seeds of the sunflower, helianthus annuus l., compositae
CAS Number: 8001-21-6