Glycerin is a very effective moisturizer for the skin. Its primary purpose is to hydrate skin while helping to recover dry patches on the skin. Glycerin minimizes water loss due to evaporation and maintains skin’s water balance on an intercellular level– so keeps skin well hydrated and nourished. It also helps shield the skin from environmental stressors and strengthen the skin’s natural barrier.
The possible functions of this key ingredient are: Denaturant, hair conditioning, humectant, oral care, perfuming, skin protecting, viscosity controlling INCI: Glycerin IUPAC Description: Glycerol European Pharmacopoeia Name: Glycerolum CAS Number: 56-81-5 International Nonproprietary Name: Glycerol