Betaine Salicylate BHA: What It Is and Products Containing It
Betaine Salicylate is a fatty acid derived from the sugar beet plant. It occurs naturally in the skin and is widely used as a skin-soothing agent. It is gentle on the skin while improving skin tone and texture. Unlike AHA, BHA is an oil-soluble exfoliator that can penetrate into the deeper layer of the skin to help remove the uppermost layer of the epidermis. The removal of damaged skin cells encourages the growth of new and healthy skin cells. Moreover, BHA helps to improve acne by exfoliating from the deeper layer of the skin while reducing blackheads.
The possible functions of this key ingredient are: Antimicrobial, keratolytic INCI: Betaine salicylate IUPAC Description: Betaine salycilate is the product formed by the reaction of betaine with salycilic acid