Beta-Glucan: What It Is and Products Containing It
This skin goodie has wonderful skin healing properties, acts as a mild antioxidant and is a great ingredient, especially for sensitive skin. It soothes and moisturizes skin, helping with a healthy-looking appearance. Moreover, it provides firming effects by reducing skin texture and roughness. In other words, Beta-Glucan is an anti-aging hero and helps overall to achieve a nourished and glowing complexion.
The possible function of this key ingredient is: Skin conditioning INCI: Beta-glucan IUPAC Description: Beta-glucan is a polysaccharide consisting of b(1-3) linked glucose chains carrying b(1-6) linked glucose sidechains CAS Number: 26874-89-5